Solar Community Support

Ask Or Answer

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of green energy products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better together.

0

What are LG Chem RESU warranties?

LG Chem RESU warranties

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

LG Chem RESU warranties

  • Warranty period: 10 years or 22.4 MWh energy throughput
  • Guaranteed end of warranty capacity: 60%
  • Throughput warranty: 22.4 megawatt-hours (MWh)

In most cases, homes with an RESU battery will charge and drain the battery every day. The RESU comes with a 10-year warranty. LG Chem guarantees that the battery will maintain at least 60 percent of its capacity to hold a charge during that time period. LG Chem also offers an energy throughput warranty – the 60 percent retained capacity after 10 years is only valid if the total energy throughput over the 10 year period is less than 22.4 megawatt-hours (MWh). Summed up, your LG Chem RESU battery is warrantied to retain at least 60 percent of its capacity by the time you hit a lifetime of 10 years or an energy throughput of 22.4 MWh, whichever happens first.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abu Zafar
-

In simple what is the life time of the battery?

-1
Avatar
Jeffrey
Best Answer

Here is the official warranty documents that explains everything in details, as in terms of battery the calculation is a bit complex and its measured in terms of total power and that is given in this document \LG Chem Lithium-ion Battery Limited Warranty

Hope this document will help you.

\LG Chem Lithium-ion Battery Limited Warranty

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard